San Diego County Salute to Education
Scholarship Announcement Ceremony

Thursday, April 25, 2019

San Diego Air & Space Museum
Balboa Park

6:00 p.m. Registration
7:00 p.m. Ceremony

Business Attire

One scholarship recipient will win a
new Ford EcoSport, Escape, Mustang or Ranger in a drawing at the event.

First Name Last Name School Category
Sarah Abdullah El Cajon Valley High School Athletics
Sierra Adkins Ramona High School Medical
Joseph Agha Crawford High School Medical
Claire Ahn Rancho Bernardo High School Language Arts
Kaya Anders El Capitan High School Foreign Language
Anna Anderson Mission Vista High School Arts
Samantha Antekeier Mission Vista High School Foreign Language
Jaqueline Arrieta Vista High School General
Rawan Auday Granite Hills High School Medical
Michelle Avina Point Loma High School Social Science
Frances Clara Barawid Rancho Buena Vista High School Language Arts
Madeline Bartels San Marcos High School Social Science
Talejah Baxter Mater Dei Cathoilc High School Athletics
Blake Boeh Cathedral Catholic High School Business Mgt/Admin
Bridget Braden Liberty Charter High School Athletics
Shantelle Brooks Mount Miguel High School General
Kaitlin Castor La Costa Canyon High School Medical
Cheyenne Chau Vista High School Athletics
Jeanette Chen Monte Vista High School Business Mgt/Admin
Sophia Chen Torrey Pines High School Science
Victoria Comunale Francis Parker School Science
Caitlin Connolly Cathedral Catholic High School Language Arts
Gwenyth Crow Patrick Henry High School Arts
Vy Dang Mission Vista High School Medical
Dylan Darley Granite Hills High School Building Design/Construction
Brooke Davalos Valhalla High School Business Mgt/Admin
Kamin Davis Valley Center High School Athletics
Alexander Decottignies Westview High School Building Design/Construction
Brian Delgado Vista High School Performing Arts
Allison DelGrande Sage Creek High School Arts
Robert Dennett River Valley Charter School Social Science
Brenda Drew Hilltop High School General
Emmuelle Ejanda Morse High School Mathematics
Samantha Erb Rancho Bernardo High School Science
Matteo Espinoza Chula Vista High School Education
Jessica Estrada Chula Vista High School Performing Arts
Lucio Fernandez, Jr. Valley Center High School Language Arts
Jordan Finley Francis Parker School Performing Arts
Ryan Gapski Mater Dei Cathoilc High School Social Science
Maria Garcia-Estreyer Mater Dei Cathoilc High School Medical
Marbella Garduno O’Farrell Charter School Science
Jonathan Gaytan Mater Dei Cathoilc High School Mathematics
Jensen Gutzwiller Torrey Pines High School Business Mgt/Admin
Farah Haleem El Cajon Valley High School Medical
Leona Hariharan Mt. Carmel High School Science
Paige Harrington Valley Center High School Education
Rebekah Hartnett Granite Hills High School Athletics
Megan Heflinger Westview High School Medical
Andrew Hendrix Steele Canyon High School Performing Arts
Hailey Hirmez Christian High School General
Bao Ho Santana High School Computer Science/Tech
Heineken Hoang Crawford High School General
Alecca Hofmeister Valhalla High School Performing Arts
Michael Holzer Valhalla High School Computer Science/Tech
Alex Islas O’Farrell Charter School Education
Saraia Jackson El Camino High School Social Science
Milinda Jimenez Chula Vista High School Athletics
Gurleen Kaur Carlsbad High School Computer Science/Tech
John Kirchner Montgomery High School Computer Science/Tech
Jeyan Kirtay Francis Parker School Science
Princess Labrador Point Loma High School Performing Arts
Dylan Laventure Valley Center High School Arts
Ryan Lay Julian Union High School Computer Science/Tech
Carson Layne Sage Creek High School Computer Science/Tech
Jessie Lee Otay Ranch High School Science
Nathan Lee Christian High School Building Design/Construction
Allison Lehn Mt. Carmel High School Social Science
Sara Leon Olympian High School Social Science
Emily Leslie Mar Vista High School Athletics
Rachel Leslie Mt. Carmel High School Mathematics
Nicole Less Carlsbad High School Foreign Language
Mark Lindgren Canyon Crest Academy Medical
Dianna Lopez Vista High School Athletics
Daniel Maas Torrey Pines High School Vocational/Technical
Catherine Mailloux University City High School Building Design/Construction
Lauren Mansy Christian High School Foreign Language
Sarah Markle El Capitan High School Athletics
Richard Marmito Crawford High School General
Holly Martin Foothills Christian High School Foreign Language
Sarah Mauricio Helix Charter High School Mathematics
Ryan Maw Del Norte High School Performing Arts
Brenna McDonald Chula Vista High School Business Mgt/Admin
Kyleigh McQueen El Capitan High School Athletics
Diego Melo Fallbrook High School Education
Asiya Mohamed Crawford High School Medical
Morteza Mohammadi Lincoln High School Medical
Chloe Morales Montgomery High School Arts
Jack Morrill Francis Parker School Performing Arts
David Murillo Chula Vista High School Medical
Kimberly Najera San Pasqual High School Science
Dylan Nalbandian San Pasqual High School Performing Arts
Andrew Neale Mt. Carmel High School Business Mgt/Admin
Bonnie Nguyen Patrick Henry High School Foreign Language
Paris Nguyen Rancho Bernardo High School Social Science
Kayla Nitahara La Jolla High School Science
Vanessa Nunez El Cajon Valley High School Education
Kaylynn O’Curran Canyon Crest Academy Education
Anthony O’Leary Kearny High Digital Media and Design Business Mgt/Admin
Ryan O’Toole High Tech High Computer Science/Tech
Steven Perea Palomar High School Automotive
Lizet Porfirio Morse High School Mathematics
Cheyenne Prescott Valley Center High School Athletics
Judy Qin Canyon Crest Academy Medical
Marla Rafou Valhalla High School Medical
Ethan Raif San Marcos High School Athletics
Sonika Ram Mt. Carmel High School Computer Science/Tech
Alaina Ramirez Mountain Valley Academy General
Ashley Ramirez San Ysidro High School Medical
Paulina Ramirez Chula Vista High School Arts
Aleena Record Vista High School Education
Zach Rewolinski Scripps Ranch High School Mathematics
Mobina Rezvanpour El Cajon Valley High School Science
Rusty Rinehart Rancho Bernardo High School Mathematics
Austin Robison Foothills Christian High School Science
Lance Roche Valley Center High School Science
Kevin Rojas San Dieguito High School Academy Business Mgt/Admin
Ana Daniela Rojas Gallegos Mission Vista High School Medical
Isabel Roji Mater Dei Cathoilc High School Science
Emma Rooholfada Rancho Bernardo High School Language Arts
Kimberly Ruiz Ramirez Chula Vista High School Medical
Emily Sabory Hoover High School Medical
Neha Sahota San Marcos High School Medical
Dalia Salim El Cajon Valley High School Medical
Nicholas Salisbury Mater Dei Cathoilc High School Athletics
Jackson Salvestrini Mater Dei Cathoilc High School Science
Raven Savard Mater Dei Cathoilc High School Business Mgt/Admin
Karina-Alexandra Sevilla Valley Center High School Education
Vanessa Sevilla Otay Ranch High School Medical
Teia Shannon Francis Parker School Foreign Language
Lauren Sherburne Christian High School Computer Science/Tech
Alexis Snodgrass Patrick Henry High School Social Science
Tert Soriano Morse High School Arts
Isai Soto Fallbrook High School Vocational/Technical
Julieta Soto San Diego High School Int’l Studies Education
Sarah Staten Serra High School Athletics
Alexis Steigerwald Serra High School Athletics
John Stolec Valley Center High School Vocational/Technical
Mitchell Sutter Ramona High School Mathematics
Nicole Swanson Steele Canyon High School Automotive
Erin Tabornal Cathedral Catholic High School General
Alex Tchekanov Rancho Bernardo High School Medical
Meron Teklu Otay Ranch High School Education
Marielle Tellez-Castro Sweetwater High School Foreign Language
Jenny Tucker Sage Creek High School Business Mgt/Admin
Shruti Verma Del Norte High School Computer Science/Tech
Martina Villanueva High Tech High International General
Rebecca Visoso Madison High School Athletics
Devin Volden El Capitan High School Medical
Nathan Vu Del Norte High School Mathematics
Ashlee Welch Santana High School Social Science
Amber Widjaja Del Norte High School Social Science
Madison Wright Christian High School General
Kendra Yungen Mt. Carmel High School Medical
Jedrick Zablan Otay Ranch High School Medical
Eduardo Zepeda-Gutierrez San Ysidro High School Athletics
Patrick Zhu Del Norte High School Performing Arts
Juan Zuniga San Diego High School Int’l Studies Science

El Cajon Ford – El Cajon | Encinitas Ford – Encinitas | Gosch Ford Escondido – Escondido
Kearny Pearson Ford – San Diego | Ken Grody Ford – Carlsbad | Mossy Ford – San Diego
North County Ford – Vista | Penske Ford – Chula Vista | Penske Ford – La Mesa
Perry Ford – National City | Perry Ford – Poway | Rush Truck Center – San Diego